Old Courthouse, Mezzanine
400 Washington Ave.
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 887-2450
e-mail: dutch@co.ba.md.us
fax: (410) 887-5781
website: http://www.co.ba.md.us
Baltimore County has thirteen principal executive departments: Aging; Education; Environmental Protection and Resource Management; Fire; Health; Information Technology; Libraries; Permits and Development Management; Planning; Police; Public Works; Recreation and Parks; and Social Services.
Community Services
Education
Elections
Environment
Health
Information Technology
Law Offices
Licensing
Planning
Public Safety
Recreation
One Investment Place
FOSTER CARE REVIEW BOARD no. 1
Delores Alexander, 1998; Suzanne S. Farabaugh, 1998; Patricia A. Diamond, 2000; Floyd K. Warren, Jr., 2000; K. Michael Jeffrey, 2002; Nanette E. Strauss, 2002.
FOSTER CARE REVIEW BOARD no. 2
Amy Blank, 2000; Lenora Dailey, 2000; Myra Foreman, 2000; Archie D. Williams, Jr., 2000; Pierre Vernard Mooney, 2002; Ann S. Phillips, 2002; one vacancy.
FOSTER CARE REVIEW BOARD no. 3
Kathleen M. Bernstein, 2000; Betty E. Golombek, 2000; Shawan D. P. Gregory, 2000; Richard C. Hall, 2000; Yvonne Mercer-Staten, 2000; Phyllis N. Cooper, 2002.
FOSTER CARE REVIEW BOARD no. 4
Stacy Manspenger, 1999; Anthony Alston, 2001; James H. Ashby, Jr., 2001; Beverly J. Carrington, 2001; Nelle C. Stull, 2001; one vacancy.
SOCIAL SERVICES BOARD
Kevin Connor, 1999; Walter B. Burrell, 2000; Bettye Anne Ridgley, 2000; Nicholas Schloeder, 2000; Mary Harvey, 2001; Francis X. Kelly III, 2001; Brenda Harney, 2002; M. Jane Sundius, 2002.
Appointed by Governor to 5-year terms:
Appointed by Governor to 1-year term: Alice L. Arcieri, student, 1999
6901 North Charles St.
401 Washington Ave., Suite 1010
800 South Rolling Road
DUNDALK CAMPUS
7200 Sollers Point Road
ESSEX CAMPUS
7201 Rossville Blvd.
320 York Road
Charles W. Thomas, 1998; Patricia Fisher, 1999; Louis J. Weinkam, Jr., 1999; Abigail S. Hoffman, 2001; Cressy S. Spence, 2002; Isabel D. Dowdy, 2003.
Meetings: 3rd Monday (except July, Aug., Dec.)
Jacqueline K. McDaniel (D); Marjorie J. Neuman (R). Substitutes: Joyce Anne Derr (R); Ellen M. Saval (D). Terms expire 2003.
Doris J. Suter, Administrator
305 West Chesapeake Ave., Suite 310
County Courts Building, Room 416
One Investment Place, 11th floor
CHILD, ADOLESCENT & REPORODUCTIVE HEALTH BUREAU
DISEASE CONTROL BUREAU
13800 Manor Road
MEDICAL SOCIAL WORK BUREAU
MENTAL HEALTH BUREAU
PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING
SUBSTANCE ABUSE BUREAU
400 Washington Ave.
Courthouse, 2nd floor
STATE'S ATTORNEY
County Courts Building, Room 511
Dist. PUBLIC DEFENDER
500 Virginia Ave.
Simon P. Jarosinski, Jr., 2000; R. Richard Rudolph, 2000. Alternates: Victoria Rosellini, 1999; Frank Weslowski, 2000.
County Office Building
County Office Building
County Courts Building
Appointed by County Executive to 3-year terms: Patrice M. Cromwell, 1998; Charles E. Klein, 1998; Gordon K. Harden, Jr., 1999; Jennifer Macek, 1999; Lois A. Fenner McBride, 1999; Randy Cogar, 2000; Ellwood A. Sinsky, 2000; one vacancy.
Appointed by County Council to 3-year terms:
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
County Office Building
BUREAU OF ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION
BUREAU OF HIGHWAYS & EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE
BUREAU OF SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT
BUREAU OF TRAFFIC ENGINEERING & TRANSPORTATION PLANNING
BUREAU OF UTILITIES
404 Kenilworth Drive
FIRE DEPARTMENT
700 East Joppa Road, 4th floor
POLICE DEPARTMENT
SERVICE BUREAU
301 Washington Ave.
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
Appointed by County Executive with approval of Secretary of Human Resources & advice of Social Services Board:
Barbara A. Gradet, Director
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 887-2811
website: http://www.co.ba.md.us/bacoweb/services/socserv/html/dss.htm
http://www.dhr.state.md.us/baltocounty.htmCHILDREN & YOUTH COUNCIL
Appointed by County Executive:
Elaine E. Born, Chair (410) 561-1672
Appointed by Governor:
Ruth Ann Cullison, Chair (chosen by Board), 2002
Appointed by Governor:
Max Baumann, Chair (chosen by Board), 2000
Appointed by Governor:
J. Kevin Mueller, Chair (chosen by Board), 2002
Appointed by Governor:
Rebecca P. Hartman, Chair (chosen by Board), 2001
Appointed by County Executive to 3-year terms:
Calvin D. Disney, Chair (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term), 2001
EDUCATION
BOARD OF EDUCATION
(410) 887-4126
Dunbar Brooks, President (chosen by Board in July, 1-year term), Legislative Dist. 7, 1999
Paul S. Cunningham, Vice-President (chosen by Board in July, 1-year term), Legislative Dist. 12, 1999
Sanford V. Teplitzky, Esq., Councilmanic Dist. 2, 2003
Katherine A. Cohn, Councilmanic Dist. 3, 2000
John A. Hayden III, Councilmanic Dist. 4, 2003
H. John Barnhart, Legislative Dist. 6, 2001
Donald L. Arnold, Legislative Dist. 8, 2002
Robert F. Dashiell, Esq., At Large, 1999
Phyllis E. Ettinger, At Large, 1999
Warren C. Hayman, Ed.D., At Large, 2001
Michael P. Kennedy, At Large, 2000
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Appointed by Board of Education with approval of State Superintendent of Schools to 4-year term:
Anthony G. Marchione, Ph.D., Superintendent of Schools, 2000
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 887-4281
website: http://www.bcps.orgCOMMUNITY COLLEGE OF BALTIMORE COUNTY
Appointed by Board of Trustees:
Irving Pressley McPhail, Ph.D., Chancellor
Stephen L. Kirchner, Vice-Chancellor for Finance & Administration
Ronald Heacock, Interim Vice-Chancellor for Technology & Planning
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 869-1220
website: http://www.ccbc.cc.md.us
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 5-year terms:
Francis X. Kelly, Chair (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term), At Large, 1999
Aurelia Thomas Burt, Vice-Chair (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term), Councilmanic Dist. 4, 2002
Thomas E. Booth, Councilmanic Dist. 1, 2002
Thomas M. Lingan, Esq., Councilmanic Dist. 1, 2002
Regina E. Carson, Councilmanic Dist. 2, 2000
Elayne Hettleman, Councilmanic Dist. 2, 2001
Evelyn S. Brunner, Councilmanic Dist. 3, 2000
Donald M. Kirson, Councilmanic Dist. 3, 1999
Ronald G. Abe, Councilmanic Dist. 5, 2002
Bruce J. Chaillou, Councilmanic Dist. 5, 2002
John R. Schneider, Councilmanic Dist. 6, 2001
Alan J. Ferguson, Councilmanic Dist. 7 , 2002
H. Edward Parker, Jr., Councilmanic Dist. 7, 2001CATONSVILLE CAMPUS
Appointed by Board of Trustees:
Andrew Jones, Ph.D., President
Catonsville, MD 21228
(410) 455-4100
website: http://www.cat.cc.md.us
Appointed by Board of Trustees:
Eugenia Proulx, Ed.D., Interim President
Baltimore, MD 21222 - 4694
(410) 282-6700
fax: (410) 285-9903
website: http://www.dundalk.cc.md.us
Appointed by Board of Trustees:
R. Wayne Branch, President
Baltimore, MD 21237
(410) 780-6322
website: http://www.ccbc.cc.md.us/essex.htmDEPARTMENT OF LIBRARIES
Appointed by Public Library Board of Trustees:
James H. Fish, Director
Baltimore, MD 21204
(410) 887-6160
website: http://www.bcpl.lib.md.us/PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Appointed by County Executive to 5-year terms:
David H. Goldsmith, President (chosen by Board in January, 1-year term), 2003
ELECTIONS
BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF ELECTIONS
Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 4-year terms:
Robert J. Seidel, Sr. (D), President (chosen by Board), 2003
Baltimore, MD 21204
(410) 887-5700
e-mail: elections-supervisor@co.ba.md.us
website: http://www.co.ba.md.us/bacoweb/services/elections/html/elechome.htmENVIRONMENT
DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION & RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
Appointed by County Administrative Officer:
George G. Perdikakis, Director
401 Bosley Ave.
Towson, MD 21204 - 4420
(410) 887-3733
e-mail: deprm@co.ba.md.us
website: http://www.co.ba.md.us/bacoweb/services/deprm/html/deprmhom.htmHEALTH
HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene:
Michelle A. Leverett, M.D., Health Officer
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 887-2702
website: http://www.co.ba.md.us/bacoweb/services/health/html/health.htmADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SERVICES BUREAU
F. Paul Brunner, Chief (410) 887-3278
Eric M. Fine, M.D., Director, (410) 887-3422
Joan M. Colfer, M.D., Director (410) 887-2717DIVISION OF ANIMAL CONTROL
David C. DeGrange, Supervisor
Baldwin, MD 21013
(410) 887-5961LONG-TERM CARE BUREAU
Della Leister, R.N., Chief (410) 887-2789
Mary Jeanne Farley, Chief (410) 887-8291
Robert Blankfeld, Chief (410) 887-2731
Pearl Holland, R.N., Chief (410) 887-2705
Michael M. Gimbel, Chief (410) 887-3828INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
OFFICE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Thomas Iler, Director
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 887-3223
e-mail: infotech@co.ba.md.usLAW OFFICES
COUNTY ATTORNEY
Appointed by County Executive:
Virginia W. Barnhart, Esq., County Attorney
400 Washington Ave.
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 887-4420
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Sandra Ann O'Connor, Esq. (R), State's Attorney, 2002
401 Bosley Ave.
Towson, MD 21204 - 4420
(410) 887-6600
website: http://www.co.ba.md.us./bacoweb/statesat/html/stathopg.htm
Appointed by Public Defender:
Thelma J. Triplin, Esq., Dist. Public Defender
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 321-2902LICENSING
BOARD OF [LIQUOR] LICENSE COMMISSIONERS
Appointed by County Executive to 2-year terms:
Philip R. Leyhe, Jr., Chair, 2000
111 West Chesapeake Ave.
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 887-3191DEPARTMENT OF PERMITS & DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT
Appointed by County Executive:
Arnold Jablon, Director
111 West Chesapeake Ave.
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 887-3353
e-mail: ajablon@co.ba.md.us
website: http://www.co.ba.md.us/bacoweb/services/permits/html/permits.htmPLANNING
OFFICE OF PLANNING
Appointed by County Administrative Officer:
Arnold F. (Pat) Keller III, Director
401 Bosley Ave.
Towson, MD 21204 - 4420
(410) 887-3211
e-mail: planning@co.ba.md.us
fax: (410) 887-5862
website: http://www.co.ba.md.us/bacoweb/services/planning/html/planof.htm
PLANNING BOARD
Kenneth N. Oliver, Chair (chosen by County Executive with County Council approval), 2001
Douglas Brookman, Councilmanic Dist. 1, 1999
Kenneth N. Oliver, Councilmanic Dist. 2, 2001
Wayne C. McGinnis, Councilmanic Dist. 3, 2000
Arthur N. Rogers III, Councilmanic Dist. 4, 2000
Robert V. Hess, Councilmanic Dist. 5, 1999
Dorothy E. Foos, Councilmanic Dist. 6, 2001
Dick McJilton, Councilmanic Dist. 7, 2000
Appointed by County Administrative Officer:
Charles R. Olsen, Director
111 West Chesapeake Ave.
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 887-3306
website: http://www.co.ba.md.us/bacoweb/services/pubwks/html/pubworks.htm
BUREAU OF BUILDING SERVICES
Edward S. (Ted) Tochterman, Jr., Chief
(410) 887-3861
(410) 887-7722 (emergencies)
W. William Korpman III, Chief (410) 887-3788
Charles Harrison, Chief
(410) 887-3560
Charles K. Weiss, Chief
(410) 887-2000
fax: (410) 887-2931
Darrell Wiles, Chief
(410) 887-3554
fax: (410) 887-5784
William H. Frankenfield, Chief
(410) 887-7678
fax: (410) 887-7784PUBLIC SAFETY
BUREAU OF CORRECTIONS
James M. Dean, Director
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 887-6500, ext. 221
Appointed by County Executive:
John F. O'Neill, Fire Chief
Towson, MD 21286 - 5500
(410) 887-4511
fax: (410) 337-7445
website: http://www.co.ba.md.us/bacoweb/services/fire/html/firedept.htm
OFFICE OF EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS
Appointed by Governor:
John M. Wasilisin, Director
(410) 887-5996
fax: (410) 887-3692
Appointed by County Executive:
Terrence B. Sheridan, Chief700 East Joppa Road
Towson, MD 21286 - 5501
(410) 887-2201
e-mail: bcopd@co.ba.md.us
website: http://www.co.ba.md.us/bacoweb/services/police/html/police.htmOPERATIONS BUREAU
Col. Bernard J. Gerst, Chief (410) 887-6010
Col. M. Kim S. Ward, Chief (410) 887-2206RECREATION
DEPARTMENT OF RECREATION & PARKS
Appointed by County Executive:
John F. Weber III, Director
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 887-3871
fax: (410) 825-3305
tty: (410) 887-5319
website: http://www.co.ba.md.us/bacoweb/services/recpark/html/rechome.htmMaryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland Manual On-Line
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us